Endowed Scholarships

Endowed scholarships are those permanently invested for the purpose of producing income. The principal of the fund is maintained in perpetuity and only the income is used for scholarship purposes. The college currently has endowed scholarships in the following areas:

ART

May Hall Buchanan Scholarship
Grace Daniel Guyton Art Scholarship
Wood-Clark-Wells Scholarship

ATHLETIC

Jerry C. Fowler Sr. Scholarship

BUSINESS

Kathrine Beaty Memorial Scholarship
Alan and Carrie Sue Haynes Berry Scholarship (Accounting)
Maxine Corder Scholarship
Stella Mae Elliott Scholarship
A. J. Guyton Scholarship
Callie D. Guyton Scholarship
Clarice Corder Jackson Scholarship
Oscar L. and Bessie Nance Shannon Scholarship (Women)
James E. Williams Scholarship

EDUCATION

W.J. and Maudye Russell Baker Scholarship
Lamar O. and Joan D. Ball Scholarship
John L. and Helen Claire Barlow Scholarship
Josephine Alford Bennett Scholarship
Rose Trippeer and George Wharton Beswick Scholarship
Fay Harrison Caldwell Memorial Scholarship
Grace Carter Scholarship (Mathematics)
B.H. and Neil Coombs Scholarship
Maxine Corder Scholarship (Elementary Education)
Donald Ray and Eileen Fields Scholarship
Imogene H. Hardon/Class of 1956 Scholarship
Ray and Madeline Jackson Scholarship (English Education)
Jean Ratcliff Ladnier Scholarship
Cleo Tumblin May Scholarship
Mary Ruth Mounce Mitchell Scholarship
Nelda Meeks Mitchell Scholarship
Euna and Grady Nabors Scholarship (Elementary Education)
Euna Mann Nabors Elementary Teacher Scholarship 
Ray-McKinstry-Talley Scholarship (Elementary Education)
Margaret Lee “Peggy” Binkley Smallwood Scholarship
Vivia Lucile Hammett Smith Memorial Scholarship (Elementary Education)
Marah Flanagan Stanhope Scholarship
Florence and Alva Washburn and William N. Washburn Scholarship (Science Education)
Anna Kate Marion Wessels and Elvie Powell Wilson Scholarship
Louise Meier Wren Scholarship (Elementary Education)

ENGLISH

Ray and Madeline Jackson Scholarship (English Education) 
Ray-McKinstry-Talley Scholarship (English Education)
Sadie Lee Clark Wells Scholarship

GENERAL ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS

(Criteria may include academic achievement, character, financial need, leadership, minister’s family, residence location, etc.)

Grace Biggers Anderson Scholarship 
Emma Fair Armstrong Scholarship
James “Jimmy” Richardson Arthur and Billie Lynn Richardson Arthur Scholarship
Lucille and Valry Barr Scholarship
LeEarle Drake Bearns and Le Earle Bobo Drake Scholarship
Benson-Freeman Scholarship
Clara Etta Berry Scholarship
Blue Mountain College Memorial Scholarship
The Reverend and Mrs. Robert Lee Breland Scholarship
Mary Ruth Smith Brew Scholarship
Professor and Mrs. J.E. Brown Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. M. O. Brunson and Bill Brunson Memorial Scholarship
Eunice James Bryant Scholarship
Cathy Family Scholarship
Lillian Wright Chastain Scholarship 
Coombs and Martin Scholarship 
Butch and Von Coombs Scholarship
Arthur H. and Evelyn H. Couch Scholarship
Coward Presidential Scholarship 
Tom and Bettye Rogers Coward Scholarship 
Mary and Carl Crews and Clyde N. Jones Scholarship
Jessie Berry Doty and Dorothy Doty Ruff Scholarship
Sallie Stovall Dougherty Scholarship
Everett Memorial Scholarship
Nancy Elizabeth Farmer Scholarship
Bailey and Ida Ferguson Scholarship
E. Harold and Martha H. Fisher Scholarship (Freshmen Women)
Mildred Bell Fisher Scholarship
Katie Hardy Foote Scholarship
Ivy Jackson Fulop Scholarship
Lynne Whitehurst Furr Scholarship
Therese Leggett Garner Scholarship
Judd McAlister Gatlin Scholarship
Joseph E. and Eloise Kloss Glass and Nelle Kloss Bagby Scholarship
Mable Goggans Memorial Scholarship 
Lynne McKnight Gregory Memorial Scholarship
Eulalia Reynolds Guyton Scholarship
Lora Neece Hall Memorial Scholarship
Eleanor Hardin Scholarship
Zach T. and Margaret Love Hederman Scholarship
Hilda Lackey Hill Scholarship
Mary Dean Hollis Scholarship
Sarah McCord Hunter Scholarship
The Hutchins Scholarship
International Scholarship
Jarvis Scholarship
Linda Bishop Johnson Scholarship
Lucy West Lenoir Scholarship
B. G. Lowrey Scholarship
Ernestine Higdon Lowrey Scholarship
Lawrence T. Lowrey Presidential Scholarship
Malott Scholarship
Lucy Stovall Turner Marble Scholarship
Bessie McAlister Scholarship
Mattie Shurley McCormack Scholarship
Mary Grace Phillips McCullough Scholarship 
W. E. McDowell Memorial General Scholarship
Charles W. and Sarah Catherine McGaughy Scholarship
Eileen Stubblefield McMorrough Scholarship
Jamie McCown Melvin Scholarship
Memphis Area Mary Louise Cox and Mary Louise Oakley Merrill Scholarship
Leona Harper Miles Scholarship
Martha “Twick” Cooper Morrison Scholarship
North Alabama Scholarship
Warrenne Reid Oakley Scholarship
Stanford Emerson Chaille Owen Scholarship
Charles E. "Chuck" Parish Scholarship
Peoples Bank Charities of Ripley Scholarship
Brooke Lauren Pope Memorial Scholarship
Lucy and Allen Puckett Fund
Elizabeth McAlister Ray Scholarship
Thornton and Elizabeth Ray Scholarship
Rex F. Reed Scholarship
Mertice Baker Ringer Scholarship
Miriam Daffin Robinson Scholarship
James Reese and Bessie Howard Rogers and George Norwood and Margaret Howard Rogers Scholarship
Mary Roth Scholarship
Leva Measells Rushing Scholarship
William Oscar Rushing Scholarship
William Wendell Rushing Scholarship
W. C. Sandusky Scholarship
Clara Lee Smith Scholarship
John H. and Jeanette M. Smith Scholarship
Melville Carter Smith Scholarship
Nancy Jacob Stevens Scholarship 
Gladys Stokes Memorial Scholarship
Walter and Florence Taylor Scholarship
Jessie Threlfall Scholarship
Wilfred C. and Frances Landrum Tyler Scholarship
Nell Crews Wesch Scholarship
Mary S. Whitehead and Pearl S. Stratton Memorial Trust
Walter Wood Whitten Memorial Scholarship
Miss Tom Womack Trust
Wright-Johnson Scholarship

GRADUATE

John L. and Helen Claire Barlow Scholarship
Janice I. Nicholson Scholarship

HISTORY

R.W. Griffith History Scholarship

MATHEMATICS

Grace Carter Scholarship (Education)
Malcolm E. Gillis Mathematics Scholarship
Jane Ann Cunningham Rodgers Mathematics Scholarship
Anne Sanford Mathematics Scholarship
Emma McDonald Street Mathematics Scholarship

MINISTERIAL, MISSIONS, AND/OR CHURCH-RELATED VOCATION

Robert Alvis Scholarship
Bill and Jill Baker Scholarship
Bro. Bill Baker Pastoral Care Scholarship
Lamar O. and Joan D. Ball Scholarship
Alice Elizabeth James Black Scholarship
Lennie Rogers Brown Scholarship
Cornelia Elizabeth and James E. Buchanan Sr. Scholarship
John Carter Ministerial Scholarship
Christ for the Crisis Scholarship
Geraldine Collums Collins Scholarship
Compere-Senter Scholarship
Edd Conner Memorial Scholarship
Clarence J. Cooper Scholarship
Altie Carmichiel Deen Scholarship
Pat and Velma Dougherty Scholarship
Reuben H. and Catherine R. Falwell Scholarship
Alton Lamar and Vangie Deen Fields Scholarship
Frank and Catherine Gay Ministerial Scholarship
Frank, Jr. and Rebecca Benedict Gay Ministerial Scholarship
Ruth Woolley Gooch Scholarship (Medical Missions)
Joe H. and Grace Daniel Guyton Scholarship
Joe Hardin Guyton Ministerial Scholarship
Lina Hardin Guyton Scholarship
Thelma Trusty Guyton Scholarship
W. N. Guyton Scholarship
Corrie Marmon and Dick Houston Hall, Sr. Scholarship
Annie Hendricks Scholarship
Grace Bowman and Patrick Elgain Hicks Scholarship
Brent Jackson Scholarship
Amanda Kelly Memorial Scholarship
Leggett-Hankins Scholarship
Howard and Lea Martin Scholarship
Ella Mae Pitts McCord Scholarship
Mary Ruth Mounce Mitchell Scholarship
Nelda Meeks Mitchell Scholarship
Ron Mitchell Scholarship
Jim and Ethel Montgomery Scholarship
Donna Mooney Scholarship for Ministerial Students
Alma Echols Morgan Scholarship
Pontotoc Baptist Association Scholarship
Clarence and Clytee Purvis Scholarship
Ragan-Box Scholarship
Roser Family Scholarship
Alonzo Skelton Scholarship
The Reverend and Mrs. W.C. Sledge Scholarship
Marah Flanagan Stanhope Scholarship
Jerry W. Stevens Scholarship
Leatrice Leopal Jones Tigrett Scholarship
James L. Travis Christian Service Scholarship
VCM Scholarship
Jack and Mae Whitehead Scholarship

MUSIC

Linda Berry Voice Scholarship
Alice Elizabeth James Black Scholarship
Alan B. Celoria Scholarship
Geraldine Collums Collins Scholarship (Voice)
Bonnie Gene Boland Fesmire Scholarship
Frank G. Gay Music Scholarship (Church Music)
Birma Pool Guyton Scholarship in Music 
Corrie Marmon and Dick Houston Hall, Sr. Scholarship
Grace Bowman and Patrick Elgain Hicks Scholarship
Kenneth Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Josephine Swaim Jones Scholarship
Rosa May Kenneday Scholarship (Voice or Other Areas of Music)
Kennith Kirk Music Scholarship (Church Music)
Claribel Crook Kirkland Scholarship
Mayfield Scholarship
J.R. Reedy Scholarship
Jean Madison Reynolds Scholarship
Wanda Greene Robinson and Perry G. Robinson (Church Music or Worship Leadership)

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Johnnie Armstrong Physical Education Scholarship
James E. Buchanan Physical Education Scholarship
Physical Education Scholarship Honoring Students of Johnnie Armstrong

PSYCHOLOGY

Marie J. Haskins Scholarship
Psychology Department Scholarship
Louis C. Scholle Scholarship
Martha Ellen Scholle Scholarship
Scholle Psychology Scholarship
Sonja and Melanie Scholle Scholarship
Samuel O. West Scholarship

SCIENCE

Alan and Carrie Sue Haynes Berry Scholarship
Dr. Marshall E. Hollis Medical Scholarship (Pre-Med)
Dr. Marshall E. Hollis Nursing or International Student Scholarship
Dr. Marshall E. Hollis Pharmacy Scholarship (Pre-Pharmacy)
Mayfield Scholarship (Medicine)
Florence and Alva Washburn and William N. Washburn Scholarship (Science Education)
Julie Hollis Wigginton (Science Education)

SOCIAL SCIENCE

David E. Guyton Social Science Scholarship
Walter Carey Hearn Social Science Scholarship

STUDENT GOVERNMENT

Norma Ruth Robbins Lee SBA Leadership Scholarship