Endowed Scholarships

Endowed scholarships are those permanently invested for the purpose of producing income. The principal of the fund is maintained in perpetuity and only the income is used for scholarship purposes. The college currently has endowed scholarships in the following areas:

ART

May Hall Buchanan Scholarship

Grace Daniel Guyton Art Scholarship

Wood-Clark-Wells Scholarship

ATHLETIC

Jerry C. Fowler Sr. Scholarship

BUSINESS

Kathrine Beaty Memorial Scholarship

Alan and Carrie Sue Haynes Berry Scholarship (Accounting)

Maxine Corder Scholarship

Stella Mae Elliott Scholarship

A.J. Guyton Scholarship

Callie D. Guyton Scholarship

Clarice Corder Jackson Scholarship

Oscar L. and Bessie Nance Shannon Scholarship (Women)

James E. Williams Scholarship

CHURCHES IN MISSISSIPPI

Edd Conner Memorial Scholarship (First Baptist Church, Ripley)

Mabel Goggans Memorial Scholarship (Bethel Baptist Church, Union County)

Eleanor Hardin Scholarship (First Baptist Church, Corinth)

Brent Jackson Scholarship (Derma Baptist Church, Calhoun County)          

Truett Mounce Scholarship (Ecru Baptist Church, Pontotoc County)

Gladys Stokes Memorial Scholarship (Pleasant Hill Baptist Church, Columbus)

COUNTIES IN MISSISSIPPI

Alcorn:  Edd Conner Memorial Scholarship

Alcorn:  Eleanor Hardin Scholarship

Benton:  Edd Conner Memorial Scholarship

Benton:  Peoples Bank Charities Scholarship

Calhoun:  Brent Jackson Scholarship

Coahoma: Nancy Jacob Stevens

Desoto:  Memphis Area Mary Louise Cox and Mary Louise Oakley Merrill Scholarship

Jones:  Jamie McCown Melvin Scholarship

Lowndes:  Gladys Stokes Memorial Scholarship

Marshall:  Memphis Area Mary Louise Cox and Mary Louise Oakley Merrill Scholarship

Monroe: John L. and Helen Claire Barlow Scholarship

Monroe:  Mary Roth Scholarship

Monroe:  Jessie Threlfall Scholarship

Perry:  Jamie McCown Melvin Scholarship

Pontotoc:  Bill and Jill Baker Scholarship

Pontotoc:  Donna Mooney Scholarship Fund for Ministerial Students

Pontotoc:  Pontotoc Baptist Association Scholarship

Prentiss:  Edd Conner Memorial Scholarship

Tate:  Memphis Area Mary Louise Cox and Mary Louise Oakley Merrill Scholarship

Tippah:  Grace Biggers Anderson Scholarship

Tippah:  Benson-Freeman Scholarship

Tippah:  Mary Ruth Smith Brew Scholarship

Tippah:  Edd Conner Memorial Scholarship

Tippah:  Quinn Memorial Scholarship

Tippah:  Melville Carter Smith Scholarship (Blue Mountain)

Tippah:  Peoples Bank Charities Scholarship

Union:  Mable Goggans Memorial Scholarship

Union:  Quinn Memorial Scholarship

Winston:  Emma Fair Armstrong Scholarship

EDUCATION

Betty Ray Lowrey Agnew Memorial Scholarship

W.J. and Maudye Russell Baker Scholarship

Lamar O. and Joan D. Ball Scholarship

John L. and Helen Claire Barlow Scholarship

Josephine Alford Bennett Scholarship

Rose Trippeer and George Wharton Beswick Scholarship

Fay Harrison Caldwell Memorial Scholarship

Grace Carter Scholarship (Mathematics)

B.H. and Neil Coombs Scholarship    

Maxine Corder Scholarship (Elementary Education)

Donald Ray and Eileen Fields Scholarship

Imogene H. Hardon/Class of 1956 Scholarship

Ray and Madeline Jackson Scholarship (English Education)

Jean Ratcliff Ladnier Scholarship

Cleo Tumblin May Scholarship

Mary Ruth Mounce Mitchell Scholarship

Nelda Meeks Mitchell Scholarship

Euna and Grady Nabors Scholarship (Elementary Education)

Euna Mann Nabors Elementary Teacher Scholarship (Elementary Education)

Quinn Memorial Scholarship

Ray-McKinstry-Talley Scholarship (Elementary Education)

Margaret Lee “Peggy” Binkley Smallwood Scholarship

Vivia Lucile Hammett Smith Memorial Scholarship (Elementary Education)

Marah Flanagan Stanhope Scholarship

Florence and Alva Washburn and William N. Washburn Scholarship (Science Education)

June Hollis Wigginton Scholarship (Science Education)

Anna Kate Marion Wessels and Elvie Powell Wilson Scholarship

Louise Meier Wren Scholarship (Elementary Education)

ENGLISH

Ray and Madeline Jackson Scholarship (English Education)

Quinn Memorial Scholarship (English Education)

Ray-McKinstry-Talley Scholarship (English Education)

Sadie Lee Clark Wells Scholarship

GENERAL

James “Jimmy” Richardson Arthur and Billie Lynn Richardson Arthur Scholarship

Louise Baker Scholarship

Lucille and Valry Barr Scholarship

LeEarle Drake Bearns and LeEarle Bobo Drake Scholarship

Clara Etta Berry Scholarship

Blue Mountain College Memorial Scholarship

The Reverend and Mrs. Robert Lee Breland Scholarship

Professor and Mrs. J.E. Brown Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. M.O. Brunson and Bill Brunson Memorial Scholarship

Eunice James Bryant Scholarship

Lillian Wright Chastain Scholarship

Coombs and Martin Scholarship

Butch and Von Coombs Scholarship

Arthur H. and Evelyn H. Couch Scholarship

Coward Presidential Scholarship

Tom and Bettye Rogers Coward Scholarship

Mary and Carl Crews and Clyde N. Jones Scholarship

Jessie Berry Doty and Dorothy Doty Ruff Scholarship

Sallie Stovall Dougherty Scholarship

Everett Memorial Scholarship

Nancy Elizabeth Farmer Scholarship

Bailey and Ida Ferguson Scholarship

E. Harold and Martha H. Fisher Scholarship

Mildred Bell Fisher Scholarship

Ivy Jackson Fulop Scholarship

Lynne Whitehurst Furr Scholarship

Therese Leggett Garner Scholarship

Judd McAlister Gatlin Scholarship

Joseph E. and Eloise Kloss Glass and Nelle Kloss Bagby Scholarship

Mable Goggans Memorial Scholarship

Lynne McKnight Gregory Memorial Scholarship

Eulalia Reynolds Guyton Scholarship

Corrie Marmon and Dick Houston Hall Sr. Scholarship

Lora Neece Hall Memorial Scholarship

Hilda Lackey Hill Scholarship

Dr. Marshall E. Hollis Nursing or International Student Scholarship

Mary Dean Hollis Scholarship

Sarah McCord Hunter Scholarship

The Hutchins Scholarship

Jarvis Scholarship

Linda Bishop Johnson Scholarship

Hon. Henry L. Lackey Scholarship

Lucy West Lenoir Scholarship

B.G. Lowrey Scholarship

Ernestine Higdon Lowrey Scholarship

Lawrence T. Lowrey Presidential Scholarship

Malott Scholarship

Lucy Stovall Turner Marble Scholarship

Bessie McAlister Scholarship

Mattie Shurley McCormack Scholarship

Mary Grace Phillips McCullough Scholarship

W.E. McDowell Memorial General Scholarship

Charles W. and Sarah Catherine McGaughy Scholarship

Eileen Stubblefield McMorrough Scholarship

Jamie McCown Melvin Scholarship

Leona Harper Miles Scholarship

Martha “Twick” Cooper Morrison Scholarship

Warrenne Reid Oakley Scholarship

Stanford Emerson Chaille Owen Scholarship

Charles E. “Chuck” Parrish Scholarship

Brooke Lauren Pope Memorial Scholarship

Lucy and Allen Puckett Fund

Elizabeth McAlister Ray Scholarship

Thornton and Elizabeth Ray Scholarship

Rex F. Reed Scholarship

Mertice Baker Ringer Scholarship

Miriam Daffin Robinson Scholarship

James Reese and Bessie Howard Rogers and George Norwood and Margaret Howard Rogers Scholarship

Mary Roth Scholarship

Leva Measells Rushing Scholarship

William Oscar Rushing Scholarship

William Wendell Rushing Scholarship

W.C. Sandusky Scholarship

Clara Lee Smith Scholarship

John H. and Jeanette M. Smith Scholarship

Nancy Jacob Stevens Scholarship

Gladys Stokes Memorial Scholarship

Walter and Florence Taylor Scholarship

Jessie Threlfall Scholarship

Wilfred C. and Frances Landrum Tyler Scholarship

Nell Crews Wesch Scholarship

Mary S. Whitehead and Pearl S. Stratton Memorial Trust

Walter Wood Whitten Memorial Scholarship

Miss Tom Womack Trust

Wright-Johnson Scholarship

GRADUATE

John L. and Helen Claire Barlow Scholarship

Janice I. Nicholson Scholarship

HISTORY

Betty Ray Lowrey Agnew Memorial Scholarship

R.W. Griffith History Scholarship

INTERNATIONAL

The International Scholarship

MATHEMATICS

Grace Carter Scholarship (Education)

Malcolm E. Gillis Mathematics Scholarship

Jane Ann Cunningham Rodgers Mathematics Scholarship

Anne Sanford Mathematics Award/Scholarship

Emma McDonald Street Mathematics Scholarship

MINISTERIAL, MISSIONS, AND/OR CHURCH-RELATED VOCATION

Robert Alvis Scholarship

Bill and Jill Baker Scholarship

Lamar O. and Joan D. Ball Scholarship

Alice Elizabeth James Black Scholarship

Lennie Rogers Brown Scholarship

Cornelia Elizabeth and James E. Buchanan Sr. Scholarship

John Carter Ministerial Scholarship

Christ for the Crisis Scholarship

Geraldine Collums Collins Scholarship

Compere-Senter Scholarship

Edd Conner Memorial Scholarship

Clarence J. Cooper Scholarship

Altie Carmichiel Deen Scholarship     

Pat and Velma Dougherty Scholarship

Reuben H. and Catherine R. Falwell Scholarship

Alton Lamar and Vangie Deen Fields Scholarship

Frank and Catherine Gay Ministerial Scholarship

Frank, Jr. and Rebecca Benedict Gay Ministerial Scholarship

Ruth Woolley Gooch Scholarship (Medical Missions)

Joe H. and Grace Daniel Guyton Scholarship

Joe Hardin Guyton Ministerial Scholarship

Lina Hardin Guyton Scholarship

Thelma Trusty Guyton Scholarship

W.N. Guyton Scholarship

Hall Organ Scholarship        

Annie Hendricks Scholarship

Grace Bowman and Patrick Elgain Hicks Scholarship

Brent Jackson Scholarship

Amanda Kelly Memorial Scholarship

Leggett-Hankins Scholarship

Howard and Lea Martin Scholarship

Ella Mae Pitts McCord Scholarship

Mary Ruth Mounce Mitchell Scholarship

Nelda Meeks Mitchell Scholarship

Ron Mitchell Scholarship

Jim and Ethel Montgomery Scholarship

Donna Mooney Scholarship Fund for Ministerial Students

Alma Echols Morgan Scholarship

Clarence and Clytee Purvis Scholarship

Ragan-Box Scholarship

Roser Family Scholarship

Alonzo Skelton Scholarship

The Reverend and Mrs. W.C. Sledge Scholarship

Marah Flanagan Stanhope Scholarship

Jerry W. Stevens Scholarship

Leatrice Leopal Jones Tigrett Scholarship

James L. Travis Educational Trust

VCM Scholarship

Jack and Mae Whitehead Scholarship

MUSIC

Linda Berry Voice Scholarship

Alice Elizabeth James Black Scholarship

Alan B. Celoria Scholarship

Geraldine Collums Collins Scholarship (Voice) 

Bonnie Gene Boland Fesmire Scholarship

Frank G. Gay Music Scholarship (Church Music)

Birma Pool Guyton Scholarship in Music

Corrie Marmon and Dick Houston Hall, Sr. Scholarship

Grace Bowman and Patrick Elgain Hicks Scholarship

Kenneth Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Josephine Swaim Jones Scholarship

Rosa May Kenneday Scholarship (Voice or Other Areas of Music)

Kennith Kirk Music Scholarship (Church Music)

Claribel Crook Kirkland Scholarship

Mayfield Scholarship

Truett Mounce Scholarship (Church Music)

J.R. Reedy Scholarship

Jean Madison Reynolds Scholarship

Wanda Greene Robinson and Perry G. Robinson Scholarship (Church Music or Worship Leadership)

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Johnnie Armstrong Physical Education Scholarship

James E. Buchanan Physical Education Scholarship

Physical Education Scholarship Honoring Students of Johnnie Armstrong

Quinn Memorial Scholarship

PSYCHOLOGY

Marie J. Haskins Scholarship

Psychology Department Scholarship

Louis C. Scholle Scholarship

Martha Ellen Scholle Scholarship

Scholle Psychology Scholarship

Sonja and Melanie Scholle Scholarship

Samuel O. West Scholarship

SCIENCE

Alan and Carrie Sue Haynes Berry Scholarship

Dr. Marshall E. Hollis Medical Scholarship

Dr. Marshall E. Hollis Nursing or International Scholarship

Dr. Marshall E. Hollis Pharmacy Scholarship

Mayfield Scholarship (Medicine)

Quinn Memorial Scholarship

Florence and Alva Washburn and William N. Washburn Scholarship (Science Education)

Julie Hollis Wigginton Scholarship (Science Education)

SOCIAL SCIENCE

David E. Guyton Social Science Scholarship

Walter Carey Hearn Social Science Scholarship

STATES

Alabama:  North Alabama Scholarship

Arkansas:  Memphis Area Mary Louise Cox and Mary Louise Oakley Merrill Scholarship

Arkansas:  Jean Madison Reynolds Scholarship

Kentucky:  Lillian Wright Chastain Scholarship

Mississippi:  Zach T. and Margaret Love Hederman Scholarship

Mississippi:  Memphis Area Mary Louise Cox and Mary Louise Oakley Merrill Scholarship

Mississippi:  Margaret Lee “Peggy” Binkley Smallwood Scholarship

Tennessee:  Memphis Area Mary Louise Cox and Mary Louise Oakley Merrill

Tennessee:  Margaret Lee “Peggy” Binkley Smallwood Scholarship

STUDENT GOVERNMENT

Norma Ruth Robbins Lee SBA Leadership Scholarship